Item detail
github.com

framerslab/agentos

framerslab/agentos is a developer tool in RepoRadar's AI Agent Frameworks section, holding Gold tier and a 'try now' verdict. Its strongest signal is workflow potential, scored 9.9 out of 10.

Score8.4
Popularity56.0
Riskconditional
TierGold
Score breakdown
Usefulness8.0
Novelty8.0
Momentum8.0
Maturity7.7
Open-source/build8.4
Evidence7.2
Workflow potential9.9
Setup ease6.4

Popularity is tracked separately. Support, ads, sponsorships, and tips never affect these signals.

Why it matters

Useful if your stack already relies on TypeScript and you need a stronger, memory-aware core instead of one-off agent scripts that degrade quickly over time.

Where this stands now

framerslab/agentos ranks #3 of 6 tracked AI Agent Frameworks items by composite score (8.4 against a section median of 8.2). The section currently carries 3 Gold, 3 Silver. RepoRadar has retained observations for this record since 2026-06-18 (114 days in the current window).

Who should use it

TypeScript product teams building autonomous agents teams needing cognitive memory and agent-to-agent handoffs builders experimenting with mixed-provider routing

Who should skip it

Skip framerslab/agentos if the source repository or demo is inactive, unmaintained, or no longer matches the description shown here.

About this signal

framerslab/agentos is tracked by RepoRadar as a developer tool in the AI Agent Frameworks section. First seen 2026-06-18; the source record was last checked on 2026-06-18. The current verdict is 'try now' with a Gold tier and moderate setup difficulty. Across RepoRadar's eight signals, framerslab/agentos is strongest on workflow potential (9.9) and open-source/build quality (8.4) and weakest on setup ease (6.4) — a profile worth weighing against your own priorities. This page summarizes the public evidence on the linked source page and states where additional review is still needed.

How this item is evaluated

The framerslab/agentos record combines a 8.4/10 composite score with separate popularity (56.0), risk (conditional), and setup (moderate) signals. See the scoring methodology for the current weights and evidence definitions.

Putting this into practice? Read How to vet an AI agent or MCP server before you wire it in for the checklist behind this score.

Risk explanation

Orchestration changes can alter behavior unexpectedly in production unless policies and context guards are explicit; Tool actions should be constrained by account-scoped credentials.

Evidence links
Closest alternatives / related signals
agent-framework multi-agent typescript memory tools
Verification record

What RepoRadar actually verified

Discovered

Automated discovery and source capture. Last checked 2026-10-10T17:09:29.745535Z.

No editorial or hands-on review is claimed. This record remains at Discovered.

Verification sources

Longitudinal intelligence

How this decision record is moving

Raw history JSON →

92 dated snapshots retained from 2026-06-18 through 2026-10-10; see the snapshot index for explicit coverage gaps. Stars, version, release, pricing, integration, risk, maintenance, verdict, score, and momentum fields remain explicit even when a source has not reported them. Repository momentum is a normalized 0–10 RepoRadar signal; GitHub stars appear only where the popularity monitor retained exact timestamped observations.

RepoRadar score8.4 current · +0.0 net
Repository momentum9.0 current · +1.0 net
GitHub stars (observed)677 current · +85 net
GitHub stars677 exact observation
Versionv0.13.29
Last release2026-10-10T16:45:21Z
MaintenanceActive
Current riskConditional
Current verdictTry now
Pricing baselineNo structured commercial pricing baseline
Pricing checkedNot applicable or not recorded
Pricing freshnessNo dated commercial pricing review
Integrations baselineNo structured integrations recorded

Recent dated points

DateScoreMomentumStarsRiskVerdictMaintenance
2026-10-108.49.0677ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-10-098.49.0678ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-10-088.49.0677ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-10-078.49.0677ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-10-068.49.0676ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-10-058.48.5674ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-10-038.49.0675ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-10-028.49.0675ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-10-018.49.0674ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-09-308.49.0672ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-09-298.49.0673ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-09-288.49.0673ConditionalTry nowActive

Why the record changed

Stars change

Stars changed: 678 → 677.

Version change

Version changed: v0.13.25 → v0.13.29.

Version change

Version changed: v0.13.11 → v0.13.25.

Version change

Version changed: v0.13.9 → v0.13.11.

Stars change

Stars changed: 677 → 678.

Version change

Version changed: v0.12.11 → v0.13.9.

Version change

Version changed: v0.11.0 → v0.12.11.

Version change

Version changed: v0.10.37 → v0.11.0.

Stars change

Stars changed: 676 → 677.

Version change

Version changed: v0.10.34 → v0.10.37.

Stars change

Stars changed: 675 → 676.

Stars change

Stars changed: 674 → 675.