Item detail
github.com

Strands Box — open-source sandbox engine for AI agents with OS isolation and policy rules

Strands Box — open-source sandbox engine for AI agents with OS isolation and policy rules is a developer tool that RepoRadar is tracking in its Agent Infrastructure section, currently rated Silver tier with a 'watch' verdict. Its strongest signal is open-source/build quality, scored 8.4 out of 10.

Score7.2
Popularity100.0
Riskconditional
TierSilver
Score breakdown
Usefulness7.0
Novelty7.0
Momentum6.0
Maturity7.8
Open-source/build8.4
Evidence7.2
Workflow potential8.0
Setup ease6.4

Popularity is tracked separately. Support, ads, sponsorships, and tips never affect these signals.

Why it matters

Useful for builders who let agents run code, read files or call tools and want a concrete isolation layer with deny-by-default rules, credential handling and an audit trail instead of trusting the agent to behave.

Where this stands now

Strands Box — open-source sandbox engine for AI agents with OS isolation and policy rules ranks #72 of 1507 tracked Agent Infrastructure items by composite score (7.2 against a section median of 4.5). The section currently carries 1419 Bronze, 57 Silver, 31 Gold. RepoRadar has retained observations for this record since 2026-10-08 (2 days in the current window). Signal extremes versus the section: momentum at the 94th percentile; novelty at the 95th percentile.

Who should use it

builders sandboxing agents that run code or tools teams needing credential injection and policy audit trails

Who should skip it

Consider Strands Box — open-source sandbox engine for AI agents with OS isolation and policy rules lower priority if you already have a working solution in this category.

About this signal

Strands Box — open-source sandbox engine for AI agents with OS isolation and policy rules is tracked by RepoRadar as a developer tool in the Agent Infrastructure section. First seen 2026-10-08; the source record was last checked on 2026-10-08. The current verdict is 'watch' with a Silver tier and moderate setup difficulty. Across RepoRadar's eight signals, Strands Box — open-source sandbox engine for AI agents with OS isolation and policy rules is strongest on open-source/build quality (8.4) and workflow potential (8.0) and weakest on momentum (6.0) — a profile worth weighing against your own priorities. This page summarizes the public evidence on the linked source page and states where additional review is still needed.

How this item is evaluated

The Strands Box — open-source sandbox engine for AI agents with OS isolation and policy rules record combines a 7.2/10 composite score with separate popularity (100.0), risk (conditional), and setup (moderate) signals. See the scoring methodology for the current weights and evidence definitions.

Questions worth asking before you adopt this

Putting this into practice? Read How to vet an AI agent or MCP server before you wire it in for the checklist behind this score.

Risk explanation

Agents run code inside the sandbox, so a misconfigured box.toml or policy.dw widens what they can reach; start with the sample policy and deny by default; Preview status with macOS Apple-silicon-only local execution; expect sharp edges and changing interfaces; Young project (created 2026-10-02); not hands-on tested.

Evidence links
Closest alternatives / related signals
ai-agents sandbox security policy mcp agent-infrastructure open-source apache-2.0
Verification record

What RepoRadar actually verified

Discovered

Automated discovery and source capture. Last checked 2026-10-10T17:09:29.745535Z.

No editorial or hands-on review is claimed. This record remains at Discovered.

Verification sources

Longitudinal intelligence

How this decision record is moving

Raw history JSON →

2 dated snapshots retained from 2026-10-09 through 2026-10-10; see the snapshot index for explicit coverage gaps. Stars, version, release, pricing, integration, risk, maintenance, verdict, score, and momentum fields remain explicit even when a source has not reported them. Repository momentum is a normalized 0–10 RepoRadar signal; GitHub stars appear only where the popularity monitor retained exact timestamped observations.

RepoRadar score7.2 current · +0.0 net
Repository momentum9.0 current · +0.0 net
GitHub stars (observed)307 current · +31 net
GitHub stars307 exact observation
Versionv0.1.0
Last release2026-10-07T17:24:27Z
MaintenanceActive
Current riskConditional
Current verdictWatch
Pricing baselineNo structured commercial pricing baseline
Pricing checkedNot applicable or not recorded
Pricing freshnessNo dated commercial pricing review
Integrations baselineModel Context Protocol

Recent dated points

DateScoreMomentumStarsRiskVerdictMaintenance
2026-10-107.29.0307ConditionalWatchActive
2026-10-097.29.0276ConditionalWatchActive

Why the record changed

Stars change

Stars changed: 298 → 307.

Stars change

Stars changed: 276 → 298.

Stars change

Stars changed: 244 → 276.

New entry

Newly added to RepoRadar's decision catalog.