Item detail
github.com

OpenBMB/VoxCPM (VoxCPM2 TTS)

OpenBMB/VoxCPM (VoxCPM2 TTS) is a model release in RepoRadar's Radar section, holding Gold tier and a 'watch' verdict. Its strongest signal is momentum, scored 9.0 out of 10.

Score7.7
Popularity84.0
Riskmedium
TierGold
Score breakdown
Usefulness8.0
Novelty7.0
Momentum9.0
Maturity7.5
Open-source/build8.4
Evidence7.2
Workflow potential8.1
Setup ease4.2

Popularity is tracked separately. Support, ads, sponsorships, and tips never affect these signals.

Why it matters

Useful for audio AI builders and product teams prototyping multilingual TTS: test quality and latency on consenting voices only, and review the compute requirements before promising real-time use.

Where this stands now

OpenBMB/VoxCPM (VoxCPM2 TTS) ranks #817 of 3231 tracked Radar items by composite score (7.7 against a section median of 4.9). The section currently carries 2115 Bronze, 645 Gold, 471 Silver. RepoRadar has retained observations for this record since 2026-06-16 (116 days in the current window). Signal extremes versus the section: momentum at the 92th percentile; novelty at the 72th percentile.

Who should use it

audio AI developers local model users multilingual app teams researchers working on speech generation

Who should skip it

Hold off on OpenBMB/VoxCPM (VoxCPM2 TTS) for mission-critical workflows without a containment strategy, explicit approvals, and a hands-on security review.

About this signal

OpenBMB/VoxCPM (VoxCPM2 TTS) is tracked by RepoRadar as a model release in the Radar section. First seen 2026-06-16; the source record was last checked on 2026-06-16. The current verdict is 'watch' with a Gold tier and hard setup difficulty. Across RepoRadar's eight signals, OpenBMB/VoxCPM (VoxCPM2 TTS) is strongest on momentum (9.0) and open-source/build quality (8.4) and weakest on setup ease (4.2) — a profile worth weighing against your own priorities. This page summarizes the public evidence on the linked source page and states where additional review is still needed.

How this item is evaluated

The OpenBMB/VoxCPM (VoxCPM2 TTS) record combines a 7.7/10 composite score with separate popularity (84.0), risk (medium), and setup (hard) signals. See the scoring methodology for the current weights and evidence definitions.

Questions worth asking before you adopt this

Putting this into practice? Read Local AI vs. hosted APIs: how to choose for the checklist behind this score.

Risk explanation

voice cloning requires consent and abuse safeguards; larger speech models can require significant compute.

Evidence links
Closest alternatives / related signals
tts voice-cloning multilingual openbmb audio-ai
Verification record

What RepoRadar actually verified

Discovered

Automated discovery and source capture. Last checked 2026-10-10T17:09:29.745535Z.

No editorial or hands-on review is claimed. This record remains at Discovered.

Verification sources

Longitudinal intelligence

How this decision record is moving

Raw history JSON →

94 dated snapshots retained from 2026-06-16 through 2026-10-10; see the snapshot index for explicit coverage gaps. Stars, version, release, pricing, integration, risk, maintenance, verdict, score, and momentum fields remain explicit even when a source has not reported them. Repository momentum is a normalized 0–10 RepoRadar signal; GitHub stars appear only where the popularity monitor retained exact timestamped observations.

RepoRadar score7.7 current · +0.0 net
Repository momentum9.0 current · +0.0 net
GitHub stars (observed)38,510 current · +5,258 net
GitHub stars38,510 exact observation
Version2.0.3
Last release2026-05-11T11:59:20Z
MaintenanceActive
Current riskMedium
Current verdictWatch
Pricing baselineNo structured commercial pricing baseline
Pricing checkedNot applicable or not recorded
Pricing freshnessNo dated commercial pricing review
Integrations baselineNo structured integrations recorded

Recent dated points

DateScoreMomentumStarsRiskVerdictMaintenance
2026-10-107.79.038,510MediumWatchActive
2026-10-097.79.038,446MediumWatchActive
2026-10-087.79.638,391MediumWatchActive
2026-10-077.77.538,382MediumWatchActive
2026-10-067.79.038,350MediumWatchActive
2026-10-057.79.638,328MediumWatchActive
2026-10-037.79.038,285MediumWatchActive
2026-10-027.79.038,261MediumWatchActive
2026-10-017.79.038,261MediumWatchActive
2026-09-307.79.038,173MediumWatchActive
2026-09-297.77.538,134MediumWatchActive
2026-09-287.78.138,057MediumWatchActive

Why the record changed

Stars change

Stars changed: 38473 → 38510.

Stars change

Stars changed: 38446 → 38473.

Stars change

Stars changed: 38426 → 38446.

Stars change

Stars changed: 38391 → 38426.

Stars change

Stars changed: 38382 → 38391.

Stars change

Stars changed: 38362 → 38382.

Stars change

Stars changed: 38350 → 38362.

Stars change

Stars changed: 38343 → 38350.

Stars change

Stars changed: 38328 → 38343.

Stars change

Stars changed: 38285 → 38328.

Stars change

Stars changed: 38279 → 38285.

Stars change

Stars changed: 38261 → 38279.