Item detail
github.com

OpenAI Math

RepoRadar surfaced OpenAI Math — a code repository — into the Radar section, where it sits at Silver tier with a 'research only' verdict. Its strongest signal is momentum, scored 9.5 out of 10.

Score8.6
Popularity100.0
Risknone
TierSilver
Score breakdown
Usefulness8.6
Novelty9.0
Momentum9.5
Maturity8.7
Open-source/build8.4
Evidence7.2
Workflow potential9.0
Setup ease6.4

Popularity is tracked separately. Support, ads, sponsorships, and tips never affect these signals.

Why it matters

A large public corpus of model-produced proofs with checking artifacts, useful for studying where automated mathematics breaks and how formal verification catches it.

Where this stands now

OpenAI Math ranks #106 of 3231 tracked Radar items by composite score (8.6 against a section median of 4.9). The section currently carries 2115 Bronze, 645 Gold, 471 Silver. RepoRadar has retained observations for this record since 2026-10-07 (3 days in the current window). Signal extremes versus the section: momentum at the 96th percentile; novelty at the 94th percentile.

Who should use it

researchers studying machine-generated proofs Lean users long-document math evaluators

Who should skip it

Skip OpenAI Math unless the captured evidence suggests it solves a problem you are actively working on.

About this signal

OpenAI Math is tracked by RepoRadar as a code repository in the Radar section. First seen 2026-10-07; the source record was last checked on 2026-10-07. The current verdict is 'research only' with a Silver tier and Moderate setup difficulty. The standout signals for OpenAI Math are momentum (9.5) and novelty (9.0), while setup ease (6.4) trails — that balance shapes where it fits best. This page summarizes the public evidence on the linked source page and states where additional review is still needed.

How this item is evaluated

The OpenAI Math record combines a 8.6/10 composite score with separate popularity (100.0), risk (none), and setup (Moderate) signals. See the scoring methodology for the current weights and evidence definitions.

Putting this into practice? Read How to read AI benchmarks without getting fooled for the checklist behind this score.

Risk explanation

No inherent user-impacting risk is flagged from the captured evidence.

Evidence links
Closest alternatives / related signals
mathematics lean formal-verification openai research
Verification record

What RepoRadar actually verified

Discovered

Automated discovery and source capture. Last checked 2026-10-10T17:09:29.745535Z.

No editorial or hands-on review is claimed. This record remains at Discovered.

Verification sources

Longitudinal intelligence

How this decision record is moving

Raw history JSON →

4 dated snapshots retained from 2026-10-07 through 2026-10-10; see the snapshot index for explicit coverage gaps. Stars, version, release, pricing, integration, risk, maintenance, verdict, score, and momentum fields remain explicit even when a source has not reported them. Repository momentum is a normalized 0–10 RepoRadar signal; GitHub stars appear only where the popularity monitor retained exact timestamped observations.

RepoRadar score8.6 current · +0.0 net
Repository momentum9.0 current · +0.0 net
GitHub stars (observed)13,588 current · +5,163 net
GitHub stars13,588 exact observation
VersionNot reported by source
Last releaseNot reported by source
MaintenanceActive
Current riskNone
Current verdictResearch only
Pricing baselineNo structured commercial pricing baseline
Pricing checkedNot applicable or not recorded
Pricing freshnessNo dated commercial pricing review
Integrations baselineNo structured integrations recorded

Recent dated points

DateScoreMomentumStarsRiskVerdictMaintenance
2026-10-108.69.013,588NoneResearch onlyActive
2026-10-098.69.012,929NoneResearch onlyActive
2026-10-088.610.010,273NoneResearch onlyActive
2026-10-078.69.08,425NoneResearch onlyActive

Why the record changed

Stars change

Stars changed: 13236 → 13588.

Stars change

Stars changed: 12929 → 13236.

Stars change

Stars changed: 12351 → 12929.

Stars change

Stars changed: 10273 → 12351.

Stars change

Stars changed: 8425 → 10273.

New entry

Newly added to RepoRadar's decision catalog.