Item detail
github.com

off-grid-ai/off-grid-ai-mobile

off-grid-ai/off-grid-ai-mobile is a developer tool in RepoRadar's Local AI section, holding Gold tier and a 'try now' verdict. Its strongest signal is workflow potential, scored 9.7 out of 10.

Score8.6
Popularity1.0
Riskconditional
TierGold
Score breakdown
Usefulness9.0
Novelty8.0
Momentum8.0
Maturity6.7
Open-source/build8.4
Evidence7.2
Workflow potential9.7
Setup ease8.8

Popularity is tracked separately. Support, ads, sponsorships, and tips never affect these signals.

Why it matters

Useful for people who want a real mobile local-AI stack with broad capability coverage, not just another thin chat wrapper around one remote model provider.

Where this stands now

off-grid-ai/off-grid-ai-mobile ranks #2 of 37 tracked Local AI items by composite score (8.6 against a section median of 8.0). The section currently carries 19 Silver, 14 Gold, 4 Bronze. RepoRadar has retained observations for this record since 2026-07-01 (101 days in the current window). Signal extremes versus the section: momentum at the 84th percentile.

Who should use it

Local AI users who want a practical mobile setup instead of a desktop-only stack Developers studying how to package multimodal local inference into a consumer app Privacy-conscious users who want offline chat, vision, and image generation on-device Power users comparing mobile local AI UX against Ollama-style desktop flows

Who should skip it

Move on from off-grid-ai/off-grid-ai-mobile if the licensing terms, language support, or platform requirements do not fit your project.

About this signal

off-grid-ai/off-grid-ai-mobile is tracked by RepoRadar as a developer tool in the Local AI section. First seen 2026-07-01; the source record was last checked on 2026-07-01. The current verdict is 'try now' with a Gold tier and easy setup difficulty. Across RepoRadar's eight signals, off-grid-ai/off-grid-ai-mobile is strongest on workflow potential (9.7) and practical usefulness (9.0) and weakest on maturity (6.7) — a profile worth weighing against your own priorities. This page summarizes the public evidence on the linked source page and states where additional review is still needed.

How this item is evaluated

The off-grid-ai/off-grid-ai-mobile record combines a 8.6/10 composite score with separate popularity (1.0), risk (conditional), and setup (easy) signals. See the scoring methodology for the current weights and evidence definitions.

Questions worth asking before you adopt this

Putting this into practice? Read How to evaluate an AI tool before you adopt it for the checklist behind this score.

Risk explanation

The app can work with project files, knowledge-base documents, and optional draft-only email, calendar, or MCP integrations, so first evaluation should stay on a personal test device with non-sensitive data; Switching from pure offline mode to remote OpenAI-compatible servers or external integrations changes the privacy boundary, so verify each provider and keep send-capable actions behind manual approval.

Evidence links
Closest alternatives / related signals
local-ai mobile offline gguf vision whisper stable-diffusion mit
Verification record

What RepoRadar actually verified

Discovered

Automated discovery and source capture. Last checked 2026-10-10T17:09:29.745535Z.

No editorial or hands-on review is claimed. This record remains at Discovered.

Verification sources

Longitudinal intelligence

How this decision record is moving

Raw history JSON →

79 dated snapshots retained from 2026-07-01 through 2026-10-10; see the snapshot index for explicit coverage gaps. Stars, version, release, pricing, integration, risk, maintenance, verdict, score, and momentum fields remain explicit even when a source has not reported them. Repository momentum is a normalized 0–10 RepoRadar signal; GitHub stars appear only where the popularity monitor retained exact timestamped observations.

RepoRadar score8.6 current · +0.0 net
Repository momentum9.0 current · +1.0 net
GitHub stars (observed)3,223 current · +485 net
GitHub stars3,223 exact observation
Versionv0.0.112-beta.1
Last release2026-10-05T18:28:43Z
MaintenanceActive
Current riskConditional
Current verdictTry now
Pricing baselineNo structured commercial pricing baseline
Pricing checkedNot applicable or not recorded
Pricing freshnessNo dated commercial pricing review
Integrations baselineModel Context Protocol

Recent dated points

DateScoreMomentumStarsRiskVerdictMaintenance
2026-10-108.69.03,223ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-10-098.69.03,221ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-10-088.69.33,215ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-10-078.69.03,214ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-10-068.69.03,211ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-10-058.69.33,208ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-10-038.69.03,202ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-10-028.69.03,194ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-10-018.69.03,193ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-09-308.69.03,184ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-09-298.69.03,181ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-09-288.69.33,176ConditionalTry nowActive

Why the record changed

Stars change

Stars changed: 3221 → 3223.

Stars change

Stars changed: 3220 → 3221.

Stars change

Stars changed: 3215 → 3220.

Stars change

Stars changed: 3214 → 3215.

Stars change

Stars changed: 3212 → 3214.

Stars change

Stars changed: 3211 → 3212.

Stars change

Stars changed: 3210 → 3211.

Version change

Version changed: v0.0.111 → v0.0.112-beta.1.

Stars change

Stars changed: 3208 → 3210.

Stars change

Stars changed: 3202 → 3208.

Stars change

Stars changed: 3197 → 3202.

Stars change

Stars changed: 3194 → 3197.